Message: Incorrect Alpha energies from boron capture? Not Logged In (login)
 Next-in-Thread Next-in-Thread
 Next-in-Forum Next-in-Forum

Question Incorrect Alpha energies from boron capture? 

Keywords: neutron boron alpha
Forum: Hadronic Processes
Date: 19 Jan, 2008
From: Justin Dingley <dinglj@rpi.edu>

Hello all,

I am simulating capture of thermal neutrons by boron. 
The simulation was originally written for geant 4.8, and the capture reaction was producing alpha particles with the correct energies of 1.45 MeV(94%) and 1.76 MeV(6%).
The physics lists used were LHEP_PRECO_HP and QGSP_BIC_HP.
The problem is that when I updated to geant 4.9.1, the only alpha energy the simulation is producing is 1.76 MeV. 
The tracker output is below:

*********************************************************************************************************
* G4Track Information:   Particle = neutron,   Track ID = 1,   Parent ID = 0
*********************************************************************************************************

Step#    X(mm)    Y(mm)    Z(mm) KinE(MeV)  dE(MeV) StepLeng TrackLeng  NextVolume ProcName
    0    -1.55     21.9   -0.627  2.53e-08        0        0         0       World initStep
    1    -1.55    0.015   -0.627  2.53e-08        0     21.8      21.8      trench Transportation
    2    -1.55   0.0144   -0.627         0        0 0.000627      21.8      trench NeutronInelastic
    :----- List of 2ndaries - #SpawnInStep=  2(Rest= 0,Along= 0,Post= 2), #SpawnTotal=  2 ---------------
    :     -1.55    0.0144    -0.627      1.75              alpha
    :     -1.55    0.0144    -0.627         1           Li7[0.0]
    :----------------------------------------------------------------- EndOf2ndaries Info ---------------

*********************************************************************************************************
* G4Track Information:   Particle = Li7[0.0],   Track ID = 3,   Parent ID = 1
*********************************************************************************************************

Step#    X(mm)    Y(mm)    Z(mm) KinE(MeV)  dE(MeV) StepLeng TrackLeng  NextVolume ProcName
    0    -1.55   0.0144   -0.627         1        0        0         0      trench initStep
    1    -1.55   0.0141   -0.626     0.304    0.696  0.00108   0.00108        wall Transportation
    2    -1.55   0.0139   -0.624         0    0.304  0.00157   0.00265        wall ionIoni

*********************************************************************************************************
* G4Track Information:   Particle = alpha,   Track ID = 2,   Parent ID = 1
*********************************************************************************************************

Step#    X(mm)    Y(mm)    Z(mm) KinE(MeV)  dE(MeV) StepLeng TrackLeng  NextVolume ProcName
    0    -1.55   0.0144   -0.627      1.75        0        0         0      trench initStep
    1    -1.55   0.0147   -0.628     0.878    0.875  0.00151   0.00151        wall Transportation
    2    -1.55    0.015   -0.629     0.378      0.5  0.00136   0.00287       World Transportation
    3    -1.37    0.104   -0.976     0.284   0.0939    0.402     0.405       World ionIoni
    4    -1.18    0.193    -1.29     0.202    0.082    0.374     0.779       World ionIoni
    5    -0.98     0.27    -1.55      0.14   0.0619    0.343      1.12       World ionIoni
    6   -0.795    0.352    -1.79    0.0925   0.0475    0.314      1.44       World ionIoni
    7   -0.612    0.449    -1.99    0.0601   0.0324    0.286      1.72       World ionIoni
    8   -0.418    0.493    -2.16    0.0378   0.0224    0.261      1.98       World ionIoni
    9    -0.27    0.507    -2.34    0.0209   0.0169     0.24      2.22       World ionIoni
   10   -0.102    0.495    -2.47   0.00836   0.0125    0.219      2.44       World ionIoni
   11   -0.176    0.419    -2.58         0  0.00836    0.198      2.64       World ionIoni

Did something change in the physics lists since the 4.8? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Justin Dingley
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Nuclear Engineering
dinglj@rpi.edu

Inline Depth:
 1 1
 All All
Outline Depth:
 1 1
 2 2
 All All
Add message: (add)

1 Question: Re: Incorrect Alpha energies from boron capture?   (Matthew Schor - 31 Jan, 2008)
 Add Message Add Message
to: "Incorrect Alpha energies from boron capture?"

 Subscribe Subscribe

This site runs SLAC HyperNews version 1.11-slac-98, derived from the original HyperNews


[ Geant 4 Home | Geant 4 HyperNews | Search | Request New Forum | Feedback ]